Sonny Shaw
www.myspace.com/sonnyshaw
Books
Caricatures
Double Centurion
Statistics
Videos
Journalist
Accountant
Property Developer/Investor
Gardener
Home
Sportsman
Media
SKY TV Rope Off
IDIOT TV Director
Sports Personalities
Sports Fans
Tourist
Stadiums
Girls
World Cups & Championships
Cricket
Rugby
Netball
Hockey
Football
Softball
Basketball
League
America's Cup Yachting
Olympic Games Beijing
Rugby Sevens
Fan Mail
Commonwealth Games
Statistics Summary
e-mail me


Olympic Games Schedule

Competition Schedule
Precinct No VENUE SPORT Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6/8 7/8 8/8 9/8 10/8 11/8 12/8 13/8 14/8 15/8 16/8 17/8 18/8 19/8 20/8 21/8 22/8 23/8 24/8
Competition Day -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Olympic Green 1 National Stadium Athletics                   M/W/P/QF/SF/F M/W/P/QF/SF/F M/W/P/SF/F M/W/P/QF/SF/F M/W/P/QF/SF/F M/W/P/SF/F M/W/P/SF/F M/W/P/F M/W/F M/F
                  09:00-13:25 09:00-13:10 07:30-10:40 09:00-11:58 09:00-11:30   09:00-13:06 07:30-16:00   07:30-10:40
                  19:00-23:20 19:00-22:40 19:00-23:25 19:00-22:10 19:00-22:50 19:00-23:10 19:00-22:18 19:00-22:20 19:00-21:17  
Football                                   M/F  
                                  12:00-15:00  
2 National Indoor Stadium Artistic Gymnastics       M W   M/F W/F M/F W/F   M/W/F M/W/F M/W/F          
      12:00-14:12 10:00-11:28   10:00-12:56 10:15-12:19 11:00-13:51 11:15-13:14                  
        13:30-14:58                            
      16:00-18:12 17:00-18:28                            
      20:00-22:12 20:00-21:28             18:00-21:00 18:00-20:15 18:00-20:15          
Gymnastics - Trampoline                         W/F M/F          
                    11:00-13:28                
                        20:15-20:57 20:15-20:57          
Handball                               W/C/SF M/C/SF W/C/F M/C/F
                              12:00-16:15 12:00-16:15 08:00-12:15 08:00-12:15
                                  13:30-18:20 13:30-18:20
                              18:00-22:15 18:00-22:15    
3 National Aquatics Center Swimming       P P/SF/F P/SF/F P/SF/F P/SF/F P/SF/F P/SF/F SF/F F              
        10:00-11:41 10:00-12:03 10:00-11:43 10:00-11:50 10:00-12:03 10:00-11:34 10:00-11:20 10:00-11:30              
      18:30-21:30 18:30-21:20 18:30-20:08 18:30-20:42 18:30-21:32 18:30-20:40 18:30-21:16                  
Diving         W/F M/F W/F M/F   W/P W/SF W/F M/P M/SF/F W/P W/SF/F M/P M/SF/F  
                          10:00-11:40   10:00-11:40   10:00-11:40  
        14:30-15:40 14:30-15:45 14:30-15:40 14:30-15:45   13:30-16:30                  
                    20:00-21:40 20:30-22:00 19:00-22:30 20:30-22:00 19:00-22:10 20:00-21:30 19:00-22:45 20:00-21:40  
Synchronised Swimming                         W/P W/P W/F   W/P W/F  
                        15:00-16:40 15:00-17:10 15:00-16:30   15:00-15:45 15:00-16:30  
4 Fencing Hall Fencing       W/F M/F W/F M/F M/W/SF/F W/F M/F W/F M/F              
      10:00-13:45 10:00-15:00 10:00-15:00 10:00-13:45 10:00-16:30 09:30-15:20 09:00-16:50 09:00-16:50 09:30-15:20              
      19:00-20:50 19:00-21:30 19:00-21:30 19:00-20:50 18:00-22:30 18:00-20:20 18:00-21:20 18:00-21:20 18:00-20:20              
Modern Pentathlon                               M/F W/F    
                              08:30-13:15 08:30-13:15    
5 Olympic Green Archery Field Archery       M/W/C W/F M/F W M W/F M/F                  
      12:00-14:00 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:10 10:00-13:10 10:30-12:30 10:30-12:30                  
      15:00-17:00     15:30-18:41 15:30-18:41                      
        16:00-18:20 16:00-18:20     16:00-18:45 16:00-18:45                  
6 Olympic Green Tennis Center Tennis         M/W M/W M/W M/W/QF M/W/QF/SF M/W/SF/F M/W/F M/W/F              
        10:30-14:30 10:30-14:30 10:30-14:30                        
        17:00-23:00 17:00-23:00 17:00-23:00 16:00-22:00 16:00-22:00 16:00-22:00 16:00-22:30 16:00-22:30              
7 Pitch 1, Olympic Green Hockey Field Hockey         W M W M W M W M W M W/SF M/SF W/F M/F  
        08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-12:00 08:30-13:00 08:30-13:00 08:30-13:00 08:30-13:00  
        18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:30-22:30 18:00-22:30 18:00-22:30 18:00-23:00 18:00-23:00  
8 Pitch 2, Olympic Green Hockey Field Hockey         W M W M W M W M W M          
        18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00 18:00-22:00          
9 Olympic Sports Center Stadium Modern Pentathlon                               M/F W/F    
                              17:00-20:40 17:00-20:40    
10 Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium Handball       W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/QF M/QF        
      09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 09:00-12:15 12:00-16:15 12:00-16:15        
      14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15 14:00-17:15            
      19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 19:00-22:15 18:00-22:15 18:00-22:15        
11 Ying Tung Natatorium Water Polo         M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/QF M/P W/SF M/QF W/F M/C/SF   M/C/F
        09:30-13:10   09:30-13:10   09:30-13:10   09:30-13:10   09:30-13:10   09:30-12:00   09:30-12:00   09:30-12:00
        14:00-17:40 13:00-18:00 14:00-17:40 13:00-18:00 14:00-17:40 13:00-18:00 14:00-17:40 13:00-16:40 14:00-17:40 13:00-16:40         13:00-17:20
                            16:00-18:30 17:00-20:00 17:00-20:50    
Modern Pentathlon                               M/F W/F    
                              14:30-15:10 14:30-15:10    
Western Community Area 12 Beijing Shooting Range CTF Shooting       M/P M/P/F W/P/F M/P/F   W/P/F M/P M/P/F                
      09:00-13:30 09:00-16:15 09:00-16:15 09:00-16:15   09:00-16:15 09:00-13:30 09:00-16:15                
13 Beijing Shooting Range Hall Shooting       M/W/P/F W/P/F M/P/F M/P/F W/P/F W/P/F M/P/F M/P/F M/P/F              
      08:30-15:50 09:00-12:50 09:00-12:50 09:00-12:50 09:00-15:50 09:00-13:20 09:00-15:00 09:00-13:10 09:00-14:20              
14 Laoshan Bicycle Moto Cross(BMX) Venue Cycling - BMX                                      
                            09:00-11:40 09:00-11:40      
15 Laoshan Velodrome Cycling - Track                                      
                      10:00-11:45              
                  16:30-19:00 16:30-19:35 16:30-18:45 16:30-19:00 16:30-19:50          
16 Laoshan Mountain Bike Course Cycling - Mountain Bike                                 W/F M/F  
                                15:00-17:00 15:00-17:30  
17 Urban Cycling Road Course Cycling - Road       M/F W/F     M/W/F                      
      11:00-17:30       11:30-13:00                      
        14:00-17:30     13:30-17:30                      
18 Fengtai Softball Field Softball             W/P W/P W/P W/P W/P W/P W/P   W/SF/F W/F      
            09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00 09:30-14:00   09:30-14:00        
            17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30   17:00-19:00 17:00-20:15      
19 Wukesong Indoor Stadium Basketball       W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/P M/P W/QF M/QF W/SF M/SF W/F M/F
      09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00 09:00-13:00           12:00-17:00
      14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30 14:30-18:30        
      20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 20:00-24:00 19:30-24:30  
20 Wukesong Baseball Field 1 Baseball               M M M M   M M M   M/SF M/F  
              11:30-14:30 11:30-14:30 11:30-14:30 11:30-14:30   11:30-14:30 11:30-14:30 11:30-14:30   10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30  
              19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00   19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00   18:00-21:00 18:00-21:50  
21 Wukesong Baseball Field 2 Baseball               M M M M   M M M        
              10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30   10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30 10:30-13:30        
              18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00   18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00        
North Scenic Area 22 Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park Rowing       M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W   M/W M/W              
      13:50-18:00 14:50-18:00 15:30-18:00   14:50-17:10 14:10-18:00   14:00-18:00 15:30-18:00              
            16:00-17:50                        
Canoe/Kayak - Flatwater                         M/W/P M/W/P M/W/SF M/W/SF M/W/F M/W/F  
                        15:30-17:44 15:30-18:12 15:30-16:44 15:30-17:12 15:30-17:50 15:30-17:50  
Canoe/Kayak - Slalom           M/P M/SF/F M/W/P M/W/SF/F                    
          15:00-18:42 15:40-18:50 15:00-18:32 15:40-18:45                    
Swimming                             W/F M/F      
                            09:00-12:00 09:00-12:00      
23 Triathlon Venue Triathlon                         W/F M/F          
                        10:00-12:45 10:00-12:35          
University Area 24 Capital Indoor Stadium Volleyball       W M W M W M W M W M W/QF M/QF W/SF M/SF W/F M/F
      12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 12:30-16:00 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:30 12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 12:30-14:00 10:00-14:10
      20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-23:30 20:00-21:30 20:00-21:30 20:00-22:10  
25 Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics Gymnasium Weightlifting       W/F M/W/F M/W/F M/W/F M/W/F   M/W/F W/F M/F M/F M/F          
      10:00-12:00 10:00-14:00 10:00-14:00 10:00-14:00 10:00-14:00   10:00-14:00                  
        15:30-17:30 15:30-17:30 15:30-17:30 15:30-17:30   15:30-17:30   15:30-17:30 15:30-17:30 15:30-17:30          
        19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00   19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00 19:00-21:00          
26 Peking University Gymnasium Table Tennis               M/W M/W M/W/QF M/W/QF/SF M/W/C/SF/F M/W/P/C/F M/W M/W M/W/QF M/W/QF/SF/F M/SF/F  
              10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00 09:00-12:00 10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00 10:00-17:00 10:00-17:00 10:00-16:00 10:00-12:00 10:00-12:00  
              14:30-17:30 14:30-17:30 14:30-17:30 14:30-17:30 14:30-17:30 14:30-17:30       13:30-17:30    
              19:30-22:30 19:30-22:30 19:30-22:30 19:30-22:30 19:30-22:30 19:30-22:30 18:00-22:00 18:00-23:00 18:00-22:00 19:30-21:30 19:30-21:30  
27 China Agriculture University Gymnasium Wrestling             M M M   W W   M M M      
            09:30-13:00 09:30-13:00 09:30-13:00   09:30-12:00 09:30-12:00   09:30-13:00 09:30-13:00 09:30-13:00      
            16:00-18:50 16:00-18:50 16:00-19:45   16:00-18:20 16:00-18:20   16:00-18:50 16:00-18:50 16:00-19:45      
28 University of Science and Technology Beijing Gymnasium Judo       M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F M/W/SF/F                  
      12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30 12:00-16:30                  
      18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30 18:00-19:30                  
Taekwondo                             M/W/P/QF/SF/F M/W/QF/SF/F M/W/QF/SF/F M/W/QF/SF/F  
                            09:00-12:56 09:00-12:56 09:00-12:56 09:00-12:56  
                            15:00-21:04 15:00-21:04 15:00-21:04 15:00-21:04  
29 Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium Volleyball       W M W M W M W M W M            
      09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30            
Other(Beijing) 30 Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium Badminton       M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W              
      09:00-12:00 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:30 10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00                
      14:00-16:30                              
      18:30-22:30 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00 18:30-22:00              
Rhythmic Gymnastics                               P P F F
                                    11:00-12:29
                              18:00-21:28 18:00-21:28 18:00-20:13  
31 Workers' Stadium Football             W/P M/P     M/QF   W/SF M/SF   W/F      
            17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30                      
                    18:00-21:00   21:00-24:00 21:00-24:00   18:00-24:00      
32 Workers' Indoor Arena Boxing       M M M M M M M M M/QF M/QF M/QF M/QF   M/SF M/F M/F
      13:30-16:45 13:30-16:30 13:30-16:30 13:30-16:30 13:30-17:00 13:30-16:30 13:30-16:30 13:30-16:30           13:30-16:00   13:30-17:00
      19:00-22:15 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:30 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-22:00 19:00-21:00   19:00-22:00 19:00-21:55  
33 Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground Beach Volleyball       M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W M/W W/QF M/QF W/SF M/SF W/F M/F    
      09:00-14:50 09:00-14:50 09:00-14:50 09:00-14:50 09:00-14:50 09:00-22:50 09:00-12:50 09:00-12:50 10:00-11:50 10:00-11:50 09:00-10:50 09:00-10:50 09:00-12:30 09:00-12:30    
      18:00-23:50 18:00-23:50 18:00-23:50 18:00-23:50 18:00-23:50   18:00-21:50 18:00-21:50 20:00-21:50 20:00-21:50            
Others(Outside Beijing) 34 Qingdao International Marina Sailing                     F F F F F F      
      13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00 13:00-19:00      
35 Hong Kong Equestrian Venue(Beas River) Equestrian                                      
          08:00-11:30                          
36 Hong Kong Equestrian Venue(Shatin) Equestrian             F   F       F F   F      
      06:30-10:30 06:30-10:30                            
      19:15-23:15     19:15-24:30 19:15-24:15 19:15-24:30 19:15-23:15 19:15-24:00 19:15-23:15 19:15-23:00 19:15-23:00   19:15-23:45      
37 Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium Football W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/QF                  
17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30   17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30   17:00-18:45 17:00-21:30                      
                  18:00-21:00                  
38 Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium Football W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/QF M/QF                
17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30   17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30                            
            19:45-21:30 19:45-21:30   21:00-24:00 21:00-24:00                
39 Shenyang Wulihe Stadium Football W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/P M/P   W/QF M/QF                
17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30   17:00-21:30 17:00-21:30     17:00-18:45                      
            19:45-21:30     21:00-24:00 18:00-21:00                
40 Shanghai Stadium Football   M/P     M/P   W/P M/P   W/QF M/QF   W/SF M/SF     M/F    
  17:00-21:30     17:00-21:30     17:00-21:30                      
            19:45-21:30     18:00-21:00 21:00-24:00   18:00-21:00 18:00-21:00     19:00-22:00